SIMPÓSIUM INTERNACIONAL EM TIMOR-LESTE


International Symposium HERITAGE AND CULTURE OF TIMOR-LESTE
AND
Exhibition ROCK ART OF EAST TIMOR

Casa Europa, Dili, 14-17 October 2009

14, AFTERNOON
17:00 – Registration and Opening of Cultural Fair
19:00 – Opening of the exhibition “Rock Art of East Timor” (Exhibition room, Casa Europa)
20:00 – DINNER AND LIVE MUSIC (Inner Yard, Casa Europa)

15, MORNING
8:00 – Traditional Reception
8:15 – National Anthem, Hadahur School of Music
8:30 – Welcome speech to Casa Europa by His Excellency the Ambassador of the European Commission to Timor-Leste, Juan Carlos Rey,
8:45 – Welcome speech to the Symposium by His Excellency the State Secretary for Culture, Virgílio Simith,
9:00 – Official opening of the Symposium by His Excellency the Vice Prime-Minister of Timor-Leste, José Luis Guterres
9:20 – A National Policy for Culture in Timor-Leste – Virgílio Simith, State Secretary for Culture
9:40 – Major cultural projects in the Ministry of Education of Timor-Leste – Cecília Assis, National Director of Culture

10:00 – COFFEE-BREAK

THEME 1: Intangible Cultural Heritage (languages, traditional culture and music)
a) Timor-Leste within the Asia-Pacific region
10:30 – Timor-Leste and the Pacific – Ralph Regenvanu (Director, National Council of Culture, Vanuatu)
10:50 – Timor-Leste and Southeast Asia – Amareswar Galla (Professor in Museum Studies, University of Queensland, Australia)

11:10 – DISCUSSION

12:00 – LUNCH (Inner Yard, Casa Europa)

15, AFTERNOON
b) Culture of Timor-Leste
13:30 – Traditional cultures of Timor-Leste – António Vicente (Diocese of Baucau, Timor-Leste)
13:45 – Sincretisms: traditional beliefs and the catholic religion in Timor-Leste – Padre Apolinário Guterres (Vicar, Diocese of Dili, Timor-Leste)
14:00 – The culture of Timor-Leste seen by a “malai” – Paulo Castro Seixas (Professor of sociology and anthropology, University Fernando Pessoa, Portugal)

14:15 – DISCUSSION

c) Music and Archives
14:45 – Teaching music in Timor-Leste: potentials and challenges – Ros Dunlop (Musician, Sydney Conservatorium, Australia)
15:00 – Preserving audiovisual records in East Timor – Max Stahl (Director, Maxh Stahl Audiovisual Centre, Timor-Leste)

15:15 – DISCUSSÃO

15:45 – PAUSA PARA CAFÉ
d) Language and cultural identity (Round-table)
16:15 – Linguistic Policy: official, national and working languages – Nuno Gomes (Linguist, National Institute of Linguistics, Timor-Leste)
16:25 – Language in education – Marie Quinn (Researcher in language and education, Police Training Centre, Timor-Leste)
16:35 – Language in the community – João Paulo Esperança (Linguist and translator, Timor-Leste)

16:45 – DISCUSSION

18:00 – COFFEE-BREAK

18:30 – MOVIE: Hanesan Maibe Ketak-Ketak (David Palazón, Timor-Leste 2009, 56min.)
20:00 – DINNER AND LIVE MUSIC (Inner Yard, Casa Europa)
16, MORNING
THEME 2: Moveble and Unmoveble Cultural Heritage
a) Archaeology
9:00 – The archaeological heritage of Timor-Leste – Nuno Vasco Oliveira (Archaeologist, adviser to the Secretary of State for Culture, Timor-Leste)
9:15 – Rock art in Timor-Leste – Sue O’Connor (Archaeologist, Head of the Department of Archaeology and Natural History, Australian National University)

9:30 – DISCUSSION

10:15 – COFFEE-BREAK
b) Arts
10:45 – The promotion of handicraft industries– Cecília Fonseca (Program Manager, Alola Foundation, Timor-Leste)
11:00 – Arts and artists in Timor-Leste – Iliwatu Danabere (Director, Arte Moris School of Arts, Timor-Leste)
11:15 – A curricula for arts and design in Timor-Leste – Tony Fry (Adjunct Professor, Queensland College of Arts, Griffith University, Australia)

11:30 – DISCUSSION

12:00 – LUNCH (Inner Yard, Casa Europa)

16, AFTERNOON
c) Ethnography and Architecture
13:30 – Traditional East Timorese architecture – Eugénio Sarmento (Lia Nain of Samoro, Soibada, Timor-Leste)
13:45 – Contemporary architecture and national identity in Timor-Leste – Tânia B. Correia (Architect, Adviser to the Archives and Museum of the Timorese Resistance, Timor-Leste)
14:00 – DISCUSSION
THEME 3: Museums and World Heritage
a) The National Collection of Timor-Leste
14:30 – The history of the National Collection of Timor-Leste – Virgílio Simith (State Secretary for Culture, Timor-Leste)
14:45 – The former provincial museum of Timor Timur – Wahyu Satpono (Archaeologist, Archaeology Research Centre, Indonesia)
15:00 – Collections of Timor-Leste in the world – Joanna Barrkman (Curator, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territories, Australia)

15:15 – DISCUSSION

15:45 – COFFEE-BREAK

b) Living culture and world heritage
16:15 – The museum beyond objects – Joaquim Pais de Brito (Director, National Museum of Ethnology, Portugal)
16:30 – Culture, museums and UNESCO in Timor-Leste – Masanori Nagaoka (UNESCO Jakarta, Indonesia)

16:45 – DISCUSSION
17:45 – Closing of the Symposium by His Excellency the Minister of Education, João Câncio Freitas

18:00 –TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND DANCE PERFORMANCE (Inner Yard, Casa Europa)

20:00 – DINNER (Inner Yard, Casa Europa)

17, MORNING
8:00 – Departure of one-day tours
19:00 – Arrival of one-day tours

Anúncios

One comment

  1. Mas eu ouvi dizer que em Timor um tal senhor tinha dito que Timor nao tinha cultura tradicional…Afinal foi tudo uma mentira.

    Gostar

Deixe uma Resposta

Preencha os seus detalhes abaixo ou clique num ícone para iniciar sessão:

Logótipo da WordPress.com

Está a comentar usando a sua conta WordPress.com Terminar Sessão / Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Está a comentar usando a sua conta Twitter Terminar Sessão / Alterar )

Facebook photo

Está a comentar usando a sua conta Facebook Terminar Sessão / Alterar )

Google+ photo

Está a comentar usando a sua conta Google+ Terminar Sessão / Alterar )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: